PM Calls Putin's Statement 'Wrong Interpretation of Facts'
We have heard the fundamentally wrong interpretation of the facts; we are proud of our history, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated when commenting on Russian President Vladimir Putin’s “alternative version” of how Georgia “occupied” the currently Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions.
“We are proud of our history, so is Europe and we will build a united and strong country together with our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers”, - Prime Minister of Georgia said.
As the head of the government noted, Europeans, as well as the world community, are aware of Georgia’s history in details.
“Europe is proud of our past because we are part of European civilization. Our task is to ensure that the international community has correct information not only about history but about our future plans as well. Georgia will continue building a state and each citizen living in Georgia - our Abkhaz and Ossetian brothers, as well as ethnic minorities – will be involved in this process. We are a responsible government, the main task of which is to protect the national and economic interests of the citizens," he added.
"Georgia, with help from German troops, occupied Abkhazia in 1918, and Georgian troops were even crueler in South Ossetia during 1919 and 1920. This was essentially what is called genocide today," Russian President Vladimir Putin stated at the meeting with journalists on July 9.