Vladimir Putin Against Russian Sanctions on Georgia
Russian President Vladimir Putin says he is against the imposition of sanctions on Georgia.
"I would not do this because of my respect for the Georgian people," the Russian President was quoted as saying by RIA Novosti.
According to Putin, he does not support the imposition of tough economic sanctions against Georgia.
“I would not impose anything that could complicate our relations for the sake of restoring full ties,” Putin said in comments broadcast on state television.
As for Georgian Rustavi 2 TV journalist Giorgi Gabunia, who insulted him during the live broadcast, Vladimir Putin said that opening a case against Giorgi Gabunia would be an "honor" for him.
“He does not deserve the honor. Let him keep broadcasting”, Putin noted in response to the deputies of the Russian State Duma, who think that a case should be opened against Gabunia and that he should be extradited to Russia.
“Nobody knew anything about him, but now everybody speaks about him. He has achieved his goal. He was suspended from duties for two months and he went on vacation. Then he will return and they will offer him a job. However, there are people in Georgia who express protest against it, "Putin added.
The Russian State Duma supported sanctions against Georgia earlier today. The Russian parliament unanimously adopted the proposal at the plenary session, recommending the government discuss the expediency of imposing special economic measures against Georgia and submit the relevant proposals to the Russian president.
The members of Duma categorically condemned “anti-Russian provocations in the country”, which, according to them, lead to the further degradation of the Russian-Georgian relations.
The document prepared by the Duma's CIS Issues Committee implies a prohibition of imports of certain goods from Georgia, namely wine and mineral water, as well as suspension of financial transfers from Russia to Georgia.