Passenger Traffic Increases by 18% in Georgia in First Half of 2019
During the first half of 2019, the three airports of Georgia have catered for 2,489,823 travelers, reports the Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, noting that the passenger traffic has increased by 18.24%, compared to the same time period of the last year.
The number of passengers has been increased in all three international airports of the country: Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport, Batumi Aleksandre Kartveli International Airport and Kutaisi David Aghmashenebeli International Airport, the latter being on the leading position of the list with respect to the number of served travelers.
The airport of the Georgian capital catered for 1,870,082 passengers and showed 11.64% increase, whereas in case of Batumi International Airport the number of travelers amounted to 247,391 with 30.01% growth. Kutaisi International Airport served 364,834 passengers, what is 55.4% more in comparison with the first six months of 2018.