Ramzan Kadyrov Responds to Gabunia’s Speech
Ramzan Kadyrov, the Leader of Chechen Republic, has responded to the recent speech of the Georgian journalist Giorgi Gabunia, in which he verbally offended Vladimir Putin, the President of the Russian Federation. Kadyrov noted that the insults were not addressed only to the Russian President, but rather to the entire country and the Russian nation.
In addition, Kadyrov called on the Georgian officials to launch a criminal case against the journalist and stated that the President and Prime Minister of Georgia should offer public apologies to Putin.
“In the Caucasus, a man does not use such words even towards the sworn enemy,” reads the statement of the Leader of Chechnya, published on his official Telegram page.
Ramzan Kadyrov has also stated that Gabunia was not acting independently, noting that otherwise, the live broadcasting would be suspended immediately. He also called for imposing tough sanctions for Georgia.