MFA Georgia's Statement on 48th Round of Geneva Talks
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has released a statement regarding the 48th round of the Geneva International Discussions held on July 2-3.
According to the Ministry, the 48th round of the Geneva International Discussions was focused on the new restrictions imposed by Russia on Georgia and the closure of the occupation line in Abkhazia. The Georgian side noted that it is extremely important to de-escalate the current situation.
"Within the framework of the negotiations, the representatives of Georgia discussed the security and humanitarian challenges in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region, as well as in the areas adjacent to the occupation line, which is the result of Russia's illegal occupation and factual annexation. The Georgian participants raised the issue of illegal militarization of the occupied territories and activation of military exercises by Russia. They called on the Russian Federation to fulfill the obligations of the EU-brokered ceasefire agreement signed on 12 August 2008 and withdraw the occupying troops from the territory of Georgia", reads the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
As the statement reports, special emphasis was made on the heavy humanitarian consequences of closing the so-called crossing points in Abkhazia. Co-chairs, moderators, and participants from the US and Georgia called on the Russian Federation to immediately take measures to open the occupation line in Abkhazia.
According to the Ministry, during the negotiations, particular attention was paid to ethnic discrimination of the populations of the Gali and Akhalgori districts and the Kodori Gorge. Additionally, special emphasis was made on their hard humanitarian and socio-economic living conditions.
The following round of the Geneva Discussions was scheduled for October 8-9, 2019.
Russia recognized the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as independent states after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
Only Venezuela, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria have taken the same step of recognition so far.
The rest of the international community says that the regions are occupied by Russia and urge the country to withdraw its troops from Georgian territory.