EU: Russian Flight Ban Unjustified and Disproportionate
The European Union Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Maja Kocijancic said in a statement on July 3 that EU considers the Russian decision to ban flights to Georgia as of 8 July “unjustified and disproportionate”.
According to the statement, the latest developments in relations between the Russian Federation and Georgia have a negative impact on the citizens of both countries.
“Additionally, the restrictions that were imposed on the two crossing points at the Abkhaz Administrative Boundary Line as of 27 June severely affect freedom of movement and cause further difficulties for the conflict-affected population. They need to be lifted to avoid further humanitarian hardship. The round of the Geneva International Discussions that started today should be used effectively to lower tensions and to alleviate the situation of the affected population.
The European Union's commitment to peaceful conflict resolution in Georgia remains as strong as ever. The European Union reiterates its firm support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders,” the statement reads.
Vladimir Putin, the President of the Russian Federation, signed a decree according to which, from July 8, Russian airlines are banned from flying to Georgia and transporting Russian citizens to this destination.
The decision was made after the mass demonstrations in Tbilisi which were sparked by the visit of three Russian MPs to Georgia within the framework of a session of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy held at the Parliament building. The presence of Russian MPS in the Georgian Parliament was followed by severe protests by the public and opposition MPs on June 20, especially due to the fact that Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov sat in the parliamentary Speaker’s chair, speaking in Russian.