New Regional Director of World Bank on Recent Reforms in Georgia
“There are a number of international rankings, including Doing Business, which yet time and again demonstrate Georgia's progress,” stated Sebastian Molineus, new World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus, at his meeting with Ivane Matchavariani, Georgian Finance Minister.
Molineus positively evaluated the current partnership between the World Bank and Georgia and underlined the significance of the support of the Bank in the reform implementation process.
“At the meeting with the Finance Minister, we had a conversation regarding the fruitful cooperation that we have currently," he said. "In addition, in the economic direction, we discussed competitiveness and inclusive growth in the private sector, as well as the important reforms in human capital, education and development of the capital market. The reform program that Georgia has been implementing for the past few years is very impressive. It is important to enhance collaboration in this respect, as there is still much to work on in the development of economic, human capital, education and health sectors. This is a joint strategic vision which has been designed within the scope of the partnership with the government. In addition, we also expect to further enhance cooperation with the Georgian government within the Country Partnership Framework (CPF) document for implementing additional reforms,” said the World Bank Regional Director.