Nika Melia Released on 30,000 GEL Bail
Nika Melia, representative of the United National Movement, has been released on 30,000 GEL bail.
The decision was announced by Temur Gogokhia, the Judge of the Tbilisi City Court, who stated that Melia is to be deprived of the right to leave his place of residence without the consent of the investigation body.
The Prosecutor’s Office demanded Melia’s imprisonment, while the attorney of the politician appealed for a 10,000 GEL bail.
The Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation against Nika Melia under Article 225 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, on charges of organizing or managing group violence or participating in it during the June 20-21 rally in front of the Parliament of Georgia in Tbilisi.
On June 26, the Georgian Parliamentary Procedural and Legal Affairs committees agreed to the appeal of the General Prosecutor’s Office to apply to Court with mediation to impose detention to Nika Melia, MP of the National Movement Party.