Parliament Supports Nika Melia's Detention
The Parliament of Georgia unanimously supported the appeal of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia regarding the detention of opposition MP Nika Melia. The decision was made at the plenary sitting of the Parliament a few minutes ago, supported by 91 votes with none against. This meansthe suspension of MP's immunity for Nika Melia.
Prior to that, the appeal was supported by 15 MPs at the joint sitting of two committees. The issue was discussed at the committee meeting for almost 6 hours.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia charged Nika Melia, a member of the United National Movement (UNM), for the June 20 developments in front of Parliament in Tbilisi and appealed to Parliament for Melia’s detention.
On June 25, the Prosecutor's Office released an official statement about charging opposition MP.
“The Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation under Article 225 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, on charges of organizing or managing group violence or participating in it during the June 20-21 rally in front of the Parliament of Georgia in Tbilisi.
"Within the framework of the investigation, signs of crime have been identified in the actions of Member of Parliament Nikanor Melia. He is summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia for official charges to be brought against him,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.