MPs Support Appeal Regarding Nika Melia's Detention
The majority of MPs supported the appeal of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia regarding the detention of opposition MP Nika Melia at the joint meeting of two committees.
The final decision on the appeal of the General Prosecutor will be made by the MPs at the plenary sitting of the Parliament later today.
The appeal was supported by six members of the Committee of Procedural Issues and Rules against one and nine members of the Legal Issues Committee against three.
Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia charged Nika Melia, a member of the United National Movement (UNM), for the June 20 developments in front of Parliament in Tbilisi.
The Prosecutor’s Office appealed to Parliament for Melia’s detention.
The Prosecutor's Office released an official statement about charging the opposition MP on June 25.
“The Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation under Article 225 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, on charges of organizing or managing group violence or participating in it during the June 20-21 rally in front of the Parliament of Georgia in Tbilisi.
"Within the framework of the investigation, signs of crime have been identified in the actions of a member of Parliament Nikanor Melia. He is summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia for official charges to be brought against him,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.