Wizz Air to Offer Flights to 12 New Destinations
Wizz Air, a Hungarian low-cost airline successfully operating in Georgia for a number of years, is offering yet another pleasant novelty for travel enthusiasts. The company is to launch direct flights from Kutaisi International Airport to 12 new European destinations: Frankfurt, Hamburg, Baden-Baden, Venice, Naples, Nice, Pisa, Stockholm, Nurnberg, Poznan, Heraklion, as well as Turku.
In addition, Wizz Air will base 4th and 5th AIRBUS A 320 aircrafts. The 4th aircraft will offer 7 new routes to Europe from the end of 2019, while the 5th aircraft will launch flights to 5 destinations from summer of 2020.
“Today, we signed a decree with the Wizz Air Airline regarding the launch of flights to 12 new destinations,” stated George Chogovadze, CEO of United Airports of Georgia through his Facebook post earlier today, adding that the frequency of flights to Rome, Milano, Prague, Athens and Larnaca is also to be increased.
There will be 34 European destinations and four aircraft based in the Kutaisi International Airport in 2019, while the figures will be increased to 40 routes and 5 aircraft in 2020.