Prosecutor's Office Charges Nika Melia Regarding June 20 Developments
Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has charged Nika Melia, opposition MP, regarding  June 20 developments in front of the Parliament in Tbilisi.
The Prosecutor’s Office has already appealed to the parliament to ask for Melia’s detention.
Nika Melia is summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia tomorrow.
Prosecutor's office has released the official statement about charging opposition MP.
“As it is already known, the Prosecutor’s Office has launched an investigation under Article 225 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, on charges of organizing or managing group violence or participating in it during the June 20-21 rally in front of the Parliament of Georgia in Tbilisi.
Within the framework of the investigation, signs of crime have been identified in the actions of a member of Parliament Nikanor Melia. He is summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia for bringing official charges against him,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.
If the charge is confirmed, Nika Melia faces six to nine years in prison.
“In addition, the Ministry of Internal Affairs is actively engaged in identifying persons who have been carrying out the obvious violent actions at the rally of 20-21 June. They attempted to attack the police cordon and occupy the Parliament building, throwing various items at law enforcers,  physically damaging them and destroying private property objects.
A significant part of these persons has already been identified. In the coming days, relevant measures will be taken to initiate criminal prosecution against them”, reads the statement released by the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia.
The visit of three Russian MPs to Georgia within the framework of the session of Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy held at the Parliament building was followed by severe protests by the public and opposition MPs on June 20, especially due to the fact that Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov sat in the parliamentary Speaker’s chair.
Protesters threw bottles full of water, stones and other items at the police, resulting in their detention.