Locals Raid Electronic Music Festival in Kazbegi, Festival Postponed
The locals of Kazbegi, a townlet in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region of north-eastern Georgia, launched an attack on the electronic music festival Mountain Set.
An incident occurred between the local population and organizers of the festival. As a result, music festival equipment was damaged.
The electronic music festival Mountain Set in Kazbegi has been postponed, with a new location to be announced shortly. The Festival was supposed to kick off on June 28.
“Despite the fact that the loss is big, we will try our best to avoid cancelling the festival entirely”, reads the statement released by the organizers of Mountain Set.
According to the statement, the incident itself represents a danger not just for one particular festival, but also for the country's image, as it damages the tourism industry and affects citizen rights.
An investigation has been launched into the raid on the territory of the Mountain Set festival.
“The locals protested. They had been informed about the festival, but it had preconditions. A certain group of people released insulting posts on social media, leading to provocation,” Kazbegi Mayor Alexandre Zagashvili said.
An investigation has been launched under Articles 177 and 187 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving theft and damage or destruction of another person's property.