Kaladze: We Fully Realize Our Big Mistake
The Secretary-General of the ruling Georgian Dream party, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, once again responded to developments of June 20, when violent clashes occurred between police and demonstrators outside the Parliament in Tbilisi.
According to him, the ruling party Georgian Dream fully realizes its responsibility for what happened.
“What happened in Parliament Hall was very hard to see and it is, of course, the responsibility of our political team. This was followed by a strict response from our side”, he noted.
Kaladze apprised the former Georgian Parliament Chairperson Irakli Kobakhidze’s resignation as a “decent move”.
"The Chairperson of Parliament took a decent step and left his post. However, what happened that night was, of course, very hard to watch. We saw so many injured people. It is the responsibility of those political figures who called on the young to occupy the Parliament building. Their act was followed by a legal reaction from law enforcers”, Kaladze stated.
Irakli Kobakhidze’s resignation came a day after protests were sparked by his decision to let a Russian MP sit in his Speaker's chair during an assembly of legislators from Orthodox Christian countries.
Kobakhidze did not comment when his resignation was announced by the Secretary General of the ruling Georgian Dream party, Kakha Kaladze.