Tako Natsvlishvili Responds to Russian Travel Embargo
Tako Natsvlishili, a Georgian model born and raised in Georgia's capital Tbilisi, responded to Russian President Vladimir Putin's decision to ban Russia's airlines from flying to Georgia from July 8.
The successful model shared the post originally published on the travel company Living Root Travel's Facebook page, calling on tourists worldwide to come spend their holidays in Georgia.
"1 door closes but 100 others open. Georgia!"
"Friends, today we need your support more than ever. Putin is attacking our economy by banning flights from Russia to Georgia. Unfortunately, this will affect the social welfare of many many locals whose daily income will decrease drastically. Our economy will suffer, but not for long.
"Fortunately, Georgia can once and for all diversify the market and push forward the tourism strategy for a better, sustainable and more independent future!
"Until this happens, our citizens need to survive, so Georgians are starting the #itravelingeorgia campaign to increase local tourism and spend their holidays in their homeland.
"However, this won't be enough, we need you to tell your friends, family, relatives, acquaintances and the whole world about your experiences in our fascinating country. Georgia is on the bucket list of thousands and thousands of people and NOW is the best time to visit!
Please write, post, share, talk and tell everybody why they should come to Georgia for a journey in the land of silk, wine, song, rich culture, history, and breathtaking nature!
#visitgeorgia Thank you! In an authentic, sustainable and quality tourism we trust", reads the post.
Tako Natsvlishvili (born 9 October 1998), known for her exotic beauty and unique charm, started modeling when she was 14 years old.
She has had experience with the following agencies: Uno Models (Barcelona), Iconic Management (Berlin), IMM Bruxelles (Brussels), Elite Model Management (Copenhagen), Modellink (Gothenburg), Dolls Model Management (Taipei).
In 2016 she became the face of Armani Collezioni’s spring-summer collection.
Tako Natsvlishvili participated in the Victoria Secret’s 2018 casting in New York. The Georgian model was among Victoria’s Secret finalists in 2017.