Bera Ivanishvili: I Want to Join the People's Protest
Bera Ivanishvili, the son of former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili, responded to recent developments in Tbilisi, writing on his Facebook page: "these shameful processes started because of one confused politician's mistake". Bera Ivanishvili expresses solidarity towards the protest of Georgian youth and notes that he feels their pain.
"I want to add my voice to Georgian youth's fair and sincere protest. Everything started because of one confused politician's mistake and resulted in violence by some groups. I am with you, I feel your pain and I am ready to support each of you. We were born in the era of independence and we will not give up on our homeland's freedom. Always yours, Bera", writes Ivanishvili.
The visit of three Russian MPs to Georgia within the framework of a session of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy held at the Parliament building was followed by severe protests by the public and opposition MPs on June 20, especially due to the fact that Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov sat in the parliamentary Speaker’s chair.
Some protesters threw bottles full of water, stones and other things at the police that resulted in their detention.
240 people were hospitalized in the aftermath of the clashes, with 52 still in hospital today.