Book Museum to Host Guests with Anti-occupation Flags
From June 22, the Book Museum of the National Library of Georgia will host its guests with anti-occupation flags placed in the entrance, with the slogan “Russia is Occupant” written on them in Georgian, Abkhazian, Ossetian and English.
Giorgi Kekelidze, the Director of the National Library says that the Library did not start such activity today, but according to him, the existing context played a significant role.
As he stated, he often heard strange comments of Russian tourists, unable to understand why their country was being called an “occupant”. Additionally, there were opinions that Russia is not an occupant, but that it is in fact working to liberate Georgia.
“We do not prevent any visitor from entering the National Library's Book Museum. On the contrary, we introduce our culture to them, but naturally, they should discover this culture with the background in the entrance. These flags are indicators that Russia is an occupant. We have deliberately written these words in Georgian, English, Abkhazian and Ossetian, in order to be understandable for everyone”, Kekelidze said.
The Book Museum of the National Library of Georgia is the first permanent exhibition of valuable books preserved in the country.