55 Injured During Clashes Stay in Hospital, 3 - in ICU
At this stage 55 injured during clashes in Tbilisi on Thursday night remain in Hospital, three of them in intensive care (ICU).
13 patients are undergoing treatment in the clinic "New Hospital”, the same number in the "Regional Hospital". 11 patients are in Ingorokva University Clinic.
6 injured remain in "Aleksandre Aladashvili Hospital" and 4 in "Gudushauri National Medical Center".
2 patients are receiving treatment in the Amtel Hospital, and two in the St. Michael Archangel Clinical Hospital.
Other injured are undergoing treatment in “N. Kipshidze Central University Clinic ", "Tbilisi Traumatology Hospital", "Khechinashvili University Clinic "and “National Surgery Center ".
In total, 240 patients were transferred to the clinics. Among them, about 80 policemen. 185 patients have already left the hospitals after improvement in their conditions.
The visit of three Russian MPs to Georgia within the framework of the session of Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy held at the Parliament building was followed by severe protests by the public and opposition MPs on June 20, especially due to the fact that Russian MP Sergei Gavrilov sat in the parliamentary Speaker’s chair.
The protest turned into clashes with police after protesters tried to enter the parliament building. The police used tear gas, water cannons, and rubber bullets against protesters.
Protesters threw bottles full of water, stones and other items at the police, resulting in their detention.