Celebration of the National Holiday of Sweden in Tbilisi
On June 19, the Embassy of Sweden in Georgia, headed by H.E. Ambassador Ulrik Tidestrom, held the official reception, marking the Midsummer Day – the National Holiday of Sweden, at the Museum of Ethnography.
The wonderful celebration, launched in the open air, was attended by a number of guests, including David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, ex-President of Georgia, representatives of public and private sectors, as well as diplomatic corps and media.
The guests, who were welcomed by the Ambassador Tidestrom, had an opportunity enjoy the authentic Swedish environ, as they were met by youngsters in the traditional colorful clothing of the country, and could taste the mouthwatering specialties and best desserts of the cuisine of Sweden. The celebration was also accompanied by the Swedish folk dances and chorus songs.
The official ceremony was opened with the national anthems of Georgia and Sweden, followed by the speeches of the Swedish Ambassador and Georgian Foreign Minister.
While addressing the audience, Tidestrom expressed his gratitude to the sponsors and organizers of event and briefed about the three major holidays that are celebrated in Sweden in June, focusing on their importance for contributing to the strengthening of the society and increasing diversity.
The Ambassador also spoke about the Georgian-Swedish partnership.
“Our bonds are stronger, closer and better than ever,” he said, accentuating on the Swedish support of Georgia in terms of sovereignty and territorial integrity. “We are indeed stronger together,” stated the Diplomat.
David Zalkaliani also took to the stage and congratulated the Swedish people and the government on the National Holiday. The Georgian Minister also focused on the bilateral cooperation of Georgia and Sweden and outlined the role of Sweden in the process of the European Integration for Georgia.
Zalkaliani also expressed his gratitude for the support of Sweden towards Georgia in terms of the country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, which is of paramount importance for Georgia.
The Embassy of Sweden organized a beautiful event and gave the guests the chance to enjoy the evening in a lovely atmosphere.