Russian MP: “I Feel No Discomfort, Georgia is My Homeland”
I do not feel any discomfort, I'm very happy to be in my homeland, Sergei Gavrilov, the member of the Russian Duma, told reporters.
Gavrilov attended the reception held within the Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy, which takes place at the Palace of the State Ceremonies in Tbilisi.
Gavrilov, along with other deputies, arrived in Tbilisi to participate in the 26th session of the General Assembly on Orthodoxy. He is the Chairman of the Russian delegation.
"The Parliament of Georgia has invited me. The subject of holding the session of the Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy in Tbilisi was discussed during two years. We believe that Georgia is well prepared. Our goal is to try to find opportunities for dialogue. The main issues are related to humanitarian, economic co-operation, culture, and education-related topics. During the last year, the trade turnover and number of tourists increased, but we lack humanitarian cooperation. The basis for this kind of cooperation, as Patriarch Ilia II said, is Orthodoxy and Orthodox values".
Opposition parties "European Georgia ", as well as the" United National Movement", boycott the Session of Interparliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy, which takes place on June 19-22.
When asked if he was feeling discomfort due to being in the country, 20% of which is occupied by Russia, Gavrilov answered that he feels no discomfort.
“I do not have any discomfort, I'm very happy to be in my homeland", Gavrilov said.