Georgian-German Days of Vocational Education Held in Tbilisi
On June 15-16, Georgian-German Days of Vocational Education was held at the Republic Square in Tbilisi. The event was dedicated to the long and fruitful cooperation between Georgia and Germany in the modernization of vocational education in Georgia.
Together with Georgian and foreign experts, entrepreneurs, business and government officials, students and parents had the opportunity to see how diverse vocational education could be.
Guests had the opportunity to see dozens of thematic information zones and stands and get acquainted with the Georgian-German partnership in vocational education. In addition, people interested in the public event received a lot of information about career advancement and success stories that vocational education can offer.
Within the frames of the event, the Elis band and Salome Bakuradze held a concert which was followed by DJ-party in the evening.
The official part of the Georgian-German Days of Professional Education lasted for two days. On June 15, Expert to Expert Talks were held, where Georgian and foreign experts discussed such important issues as new professional skills in Georgia; informal vocational education and adult education; involvement of the private sector in planning and implementation of vocational education; increasing the involvement of companies in dual vocational education.