Violation of Construction Regulations to Be Punished by Criminal Law
At the government sitting, held earlier today, Kakha Kaladze, the Mayor of Tbilisi stated that the Tbilisi City Hall has prepared a draft bill on making some violations of construction regulations punishable by the criminal law, currently considered only as administrative infringements.
“We have been forced to make some major steps and put into force radical measures in order to solve the problems in this regards,” noted the Mayor, adding “The shifts in the legislation will include consideration of particular cases of violation of construction regulations by the criminal law”.
Breaking the rules in terms of height and so-called K1 and K2 parameters, starting illegal constructions, as well as undermining demands regarding suspension of construction works, are to be applied criminal law punitive sanctions.
Kakha Kaladze said, such measures are vital for ensuring the safety of the residents of the Georgian capital. He also noted that there are nearly 600 residential buildings across Tbilisi, which have not been granted the official exploitation permit. The buildings with no important safety issues are to be granted with the official permit, enabling their residents to fully use the properties, while the ongoing and upcoming projects will have to present all the required documentation.
The initiative is to be sent to the parliament for the further consideration.