Georgian Films to Be Screened in Rome
The success of works of Georgian filmmakers and interest towards them is rapidly increasing on the international arena. This time, the selected features of Georgian cinematography are to travel to Rome, Italy and be screened to wider audiences at the Georgian Film Days on June 16-18, taking place at Casa del Cinema.
Within the scope of the event, the attendees will have an opportunity to discover the works of contemporary Directors, as well as of the masters of the field of the 20th century. The program includes: the Oscar-nominated ‘Tangerines’ of Zaza Urushadze, ‘Blue Mountains’ of Eldar Shengelaia, ‘The Wishing Tree’, directed by Tengiz Abuladze, ‘Blind Dates’ of Levan Koguashvili and ‘My Grandmother’ by Kote Mikaberidze.
The Georgian Film Days are to offer a real celebration to film-enthusiasts and those, who would like to discover Georgia, as the event will be opened with the concert, where the Georgian musicians will perform the iconic soundtracks of Georgian films. In addition, the guests will also have a unique chance to observe the posters of the features, historical photo material, as well as the letters, related to the collaboration between Georgian filmmakers and their Italian counterparts.
The exhibition is supported by the state Georgia-Europe program, whereas the event is to be launched by Embassy of Georgia in Italy, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and National Film Center.