Vake Park to Be Rehabilitated
Launching new recreational zones and renovating already existing ones has been set as one of the major priorities of Tbilisi City Hall. This time, it plans to rehabilitate and give a new life to one of the largest and the most beautiful green zones of Tbilisi – Vake Park, which was opened back in 1946, sprawls across a territory of 200 hectares represents a go-to destination for both residents of Tbilisi and guests.
Tbilisi City Hall has announced a tender for introducing pre-design project works, which will include thorough research of functional zoning. The relevant documentation regarding dendrology works must also be presented. The deadline for handing in the project works is June 14 and its approximate value should be amounted to 613,600 GEL.
The rehabilitation is the second state of the initiative, within the scope of which it is planned to renovate the park but maintain its original appearance, as Vake Park carries the status of cultural heritage.
Kakha Kaladze, the Mayor of Tbilisi, stated that the renovating works should include the division of the park into different zones, and integrating fountains; amphitheater; games spaces; pet areas; picnic zones and information desks. Night illuminations are also set to be arranged over the main and additional paths, as well as children’s and athletics zones. In addition, the government of Tbilisi has strongly focused on the need for the park to be fully adapted to persons with disabilities. Installing eco/bio toilets on the territory of Vake Park, in accordance with modern standards is also on the agenda.
Vake Park is to represent one of the most pleasant recreational zones for the residents of the Georgian capital, as well as tourists of all ages, after completion.