PM on Launching Direct US-Georgia Flights
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze is paying an official visit to the USA, where on June 12, he attended the ceremony of the launch a US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Conference taking place in Washington D.C.
While delivering the speech, the Head of the Government focused on the recent progress in terms of the US-Georgian relations, as well as the major reforms that have been carried out in Georgia in different spheres and are aimed at the development of human capital and greater opportunities of success for the country.
Bakhtadze also stated that the Georgian and US officials are actively negotiating launching direct flights between the two countries, recalling the country's recent success in this field and noting that several years ago there was a very limited number of international flights to the country.
“Now, more than 100 flights are carried out to Georgia from many of the European, Asian and Middle East countries , and we are working very intensively in this respect with the US,” said the Georgian Prime Minister.
Bakhtadze accentuated Georgia's desire to become the regional economic and transport hub in the near future.
The Head of the Georgia Government is scheduled to complete the visit on June 14.