PACE Co-rapporteurs React to So-called Elections in South Ossetia
The co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the monitoring of Georgia, Titus Corlatean (Romania, SOC) and Claude Kern (France, ALDE), have made the following statement regarding the so-called elections in the Georgian region of South Ossetia:
“We reiterate our full support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia within its internationally-recognized borders. The so-called parliamentary elections in the Georgian region of South Ossetia that took place last Sunday are therefore neither legal nor legitimate. They hinder the peaceful settlement of the conflict and instead of uniting people they only drive them further apart. We can only condemn that.”
The co-rapporteurs will make a fact-finding visit to Georgia in the framework of the ongoing monitoring procedure for Georgia on 1 and 2 July 2019.