Bank of Georgia to Finance Construction of Hilton Tbilisi Hotel
Construction of Hilton Tbilisi, yet another luxurious hotel in the Georgian Capital, is to be financed by the Bank of Georgia (BOG). Construction of the hotel, which will be located in the rehabilitated building of the former Ministry of Agriculture on Kostava Street, and which will boast 201 rooms, restaurant, rooftop SkyBar, swimming pool, as well as SPA, was launched in January 2018. The hotel will also integrate conference zones, ballroom and Casino. Thorough the incredible and sophisticated design, created by the Italian designer Piero Lissoni, Hilton Tbilisi is planned to represent a wonderful mélange of history and modernity, distinguished with style and unique architecture.
Giorgi Pailodze, Deputy CEO of the Bank of Georgia has focused on the significance of financing the projects of this type.
“It is important for us to finance economically prospective projects and promote businesses in this respect,” said Pailodze, noting that the tourism industry has very high-potential in Georgia and is among the most rapidly–growing sectors. He also accentuated the vital importance of creating temporary and permanent workplaces during and after the construction of the hotel.
In case of the financial engagement of the Bank, Deputy CEO stated that the Bank of Georgia has allocated $32 million for Hilton Tbilisi. Total cost of the project, carried out by the Granat Company amounts to $67 million.
Hilton Tbilisi is set to welcome its first guests at the end of 2020.