Government to Prolong Obligations of Anaklia Development Consortium
The Anaklia Development Consortium asked the Government of Georgia to prolong the term for submitting financial closure documents.
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated that the Georgian Government will support the request of "Anaklia Development Consortium" and prolong the term (expiring on June 15) for six months.
Subsequently, Anaklia Development Consortium released a statement and welcomed the decision of Georgian PM.
"The Anaklia Development Consortium welcomes the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia on prolonging the term for attracting finances for the Anaklia Port", - reads the statement of the Anaklia Development Consortium.
According to the statement, the above is very important for the successful completion of negotiations with international banks in order to achieve a final agreement regarding the 8-point list between the government and international financial institutions.
"The Anaklia Development Consortium declares with full responsibility that it has fully mobilized the capital necessary for the project", reads the statement.
According to the statement, Anaklia Development Consortium has already completed all international tenders, revealed winner construction companies and is ready to move into a new, more active phase of the construction of the Anaklia Port.
“As for the construction period, if the agreement between the government and the banks over 8-point list will be achieved, we are confident that Anaklia Deep Sea Port will welcome the first ship between at the end of 2020 - at the beginning of 2021," reads the statement.