PM: Georgia-US Relations Are at the Highest Level
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo. The meeting took place at the State Department on June 11.
“I met US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo, who is a big supporter of Georgia.  At the meeting, we discussed important issues for our country, such as integration with NATO, Russian occupation, collaboration in military and energy sectors and, also, Georgia’s formation as the transit and economic center of the region. Within the framework of the 10th anniversary of Georgia-US Strategic Partnership, we've received a charter evaluating our results and at the same time determining the future agenda of our strategic partnership - ambitious and fully tailored to national interests of our countries”, reads the official Facebook page of Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Georgian PM also met the US Special Advisor for National Security John Bolton. The sides discussed important issues such as deepening Georgian-American strategic partnership and Georgia's growing role in the regional context.
Mamuka Bakhtadze also thanked Senator Lindsey Graham for his support towards Georgia.
“I'd like to thank Senator Lindsey Graham for the unwavering support of Georgia! Georgia-US relations are at the highest level, providing more security and increased investments”, said Georgian PM.
On June 12, Georgian Prime Minister will open Georgia-US Strategic Partnership Conference that will be held at the United States Institute of Peace.
Georgian Prime Minister is visiting the US on June 5-14. At the end of the visit, a reception will be held on behalf of Georgian PM. Representatives of US government, international and non-governmental organizations and business circles are invited to the reception.