Marc Martel Sings Queen Hits for Winners of Golden Wave 2019
The winners of the main music award of the year – Golden Wave 2019, were announced at a lavish awards ceremony at the  in Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theater, featuring renowned Canadian singer Marc Marcel, know for his Freddie Mercury voice.
The Music Award ceremony, which is organized by Radio Holding Fortuna, revealed winners in 15 nominations.
This year the Golden Wave Award Ceremony was a tribute to the legendary rock band “Queen” with Martel invited as a special guest to present a Queen Show for attendees. Right until the end, he had people on their feet and singing and clapping along with Queen's best hits. The highlight of the show was the entrance of a Georgian choir to accompany him during Bohemian Rhapsody- a true ode to Freddie and a recognition of Georgia's young musical talent.
The winner of the main prize – Song of the Year, was Anri Jokhadze, for the song “Cold November”.
Other winners of Golden Wave 2019 were:
Debut of the Year - Project-O - I Don’t  Remember (Composer: Nick Katsia / Lyrics: Ani Kavlelishvili)
Best Duet - Giorgi and Luka Chokhonelidze - I Love You So Much (Composer and songwriter: Nato Gelashvili)
Best Remake - Sopho Nijaradze and Saba Kemularia - Autumn (Composer: Otar Tevdoradze / Lyrics: Vakhtang Gogolashvili)
Ensemble/Group of the Year - Ensemble Shvidkatsa – Beautiful Place (Composer: Matsaso Sebiskveradze /Lyrics: Grigol Abashidze)
Best City Song - Lasha Ghlonti and Gross Octet – Are You Mine or Someone Else’s  (Composer: Mamuka Charkviani / Lyrics: Jansug Charkviani)
Best Female Singer – Maka Zambakhidze – With me (Composer/Songwriter: Manuchar Manjavidze)
Best Male Singer - Stefane – I’m coming to You (Composer: Stephan Mghebrishvili / Lyrics: Zaza Koshkadze)