Ex-Defense Minister Launches New Political Party
On June 11, Irakli Okruashvili, former Defense Minister of Georgia, launched a presentation of the new political party ‘Winning Georgia’.
Okruashvili introduced the members of the party, including Gubaz Sanikidze, leader of the National Forum, actor Nika Ramishvili, Guram Chalagashvili, former Chairman of the Election Administration of Georgia (CEC), and others. The founder of the political movement also noted that they will collaborate with those members of the ‘Georgian Dream’ Party who oppose Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“This is not a political structure built to the vertical of one individual. We have an ambition to launch a movement comprising many angry people,” said Orkuashvili, noting that the team will not have a leader and will be headed by the Council. The first official meeting is scheduled for October.