Para-Orchestra to Perform at Conservatoire
On June 14, the Para-orchestra of the ‘Parent’s Bridge’ Union is to take to the stage of the Grand Hall of Tbilisi State Conservatoire and offer a diverse repertoire. Along with members of the orchestra, famous Georgian figures of the field, including Datuna Aladashvili, David Evgenidze, Salome Korkotashvili and others will perform at the concert.
The event will have a charity format and will open at 18:00 with a sales-exhibition, bringing together the works of famous artists, as well as novices from different educational establishments. All the money raised will be transferred to the Musical Therapy Center for its development and to purchase new instruments. Musical therapy has been recognized as one of the most successful methods in terms of overcoming various barriers, and improving cognitive, speaking, as well as communicative skills among disabled individuals.
The Para-Orchestra has been functioning in Georgia since 2014, representing the only orchestra of this type across the region and aiming to activate inclusion of individuals with disabilities in society, promote inclusive cultural events and campaigns, introduce their importance and increase public awareness in this respect.
Attendance of minors under 7 is free.