Georgian Films to Be Screened in Shanghai
The works of the Georgian cinematography are going beyond the limits of the homeland and preparing to travel to China at the Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF), which is to run on June 15-25.
This year, the 22nd edition of the Festival brings together five hundred films from all over the world. The work of Georgian, German-based Director Dito Tsintsadze, called ‘Inhale-Exhale’ is also on the list of the features that are scheduled to be screened within the scope of the event. The film is a Georgian, Russian and Swedish co-production, telling the story of a young woman, who returns home after serving a long sentence in prison, and tries to re-earn the trust of people and establish herself in the society. The work will be presented to wide audiences on June 22.
The SIFF will also introduce the film of yet another Georgian filmmaker Tinatin Kajrishvili named ‘Horizon’, which represents the pain of separation for the young couple.
The Shanghai International Film Festival was officially launched in 1993, and since then, “SIFF has been building a professional and authoritative cultural exchange platform for foreign and domestic films, expanding its influence through the four major activities including the award, market, forum and film panorama”, reads the preview of the festival.