Kovzanadze: Parliament Protects National Bank's Institutional Independent
“As a result of our collaboration with Mr. Koba Gvenetadze, the President of the National Bank, the format of presenting the annual report of the National Bank has been sharply changed in both the committees and at the parliamentary sessions,” stated Irakli Kovzanadze, the Chairman of Budget and Financial Committee, at the presentation of the annual report of 2018 of the National Bank of Georgia.
According to Irakli Kovzanadze, where before the presentations of the National Bank report were mostly formal, now "deep, fundamental, truly professional discussions about the results and specific issues are held”.
"Simultaneously, I'd like to once again emphasize that the National Bank represents an independent entity. The Parliament cares for its institutional independence and, at the same time, controls and supervises the activities of National Bank”, he noted.