Azura Bar Launched at the Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel
The hottest party season is about to begin and the Georgian capital is rich in its choice of must-try destinations for a good time. But if you’re looking for more than the average, or want to turn your event into an unforgettable celebration, the recently opened bar Azura, launched by the Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel, is the place to go.
With a strong reputation as one of the trendiest spots in the city, the Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel hosted guests at the official opening ceremony of Azura on June 7. Prior to a briefing about the event itself, which we’ll come back to in a moment, it is certainly worth describing the ambience of the venue. Hidden in the green courtyard of the tallest glass building in Tbilisi, Azura represents a wonderful mélange of nature and urban and is nothing short of spectacular. Its founders have organized it in such a way that guests have an opportunity to be in the city center and yet relax among a diversity of flora. Painted plants snake across the ceiling of the bar, maintaining the atmosphere of outdoors-in and a fountain in the center of the courtyard adds a sprinkle of freshness.
Azura is located adjacent to the hotel swimming pool, giving guests an opportunity to enjoy refreshments and a wide selection of colorful cocktails while sunbathing. In addition, the guests will find a real paradise on the second floor of Azura, featuring pleasant coolness, delicious cocktails, Shisha varieties and a beautiful garden view.
At the opening ceremony, guests were hosted with delicious specialties and a multiplicity of confectionery, as well as Georgian wine and various non-alcoholic drinks. Within the scope of the event, local and foreign chefs offered attendees an incredible cooking show of seafood. The evening was accompanied by live music and rounded off with a raffle, awarding lucky winners with interesting prizes.
At the event, GEORGIA TODAY spoke with Nino Chechelashvili, PR and Marketing Manager of the property.
“There is a wonderful atmosphere with a lot of greenery at Azura,” she said. “We plan to keep surprising guests with novelties. At Azura, we offer mouthwatering dishes and cocktails, healthy smoothies while enjoying the sun, which will help our clientele to relax in the very best way.”
Azura is an ideal venue for summer celebrations and private events, including wedding ceremonies which can be organized by the experienced and professional team of the Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi.