E-Car Manufacturing Factory to Be Built in Kutaisi
The construction of an electric car manufacturing enterprise is to commence in the near future. This issue was strongly emphasized on the meeting of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze with the representatives of I Group and Chinese Changan Companies, held earlier today.
Within the scope of the initiative, I Group will take the responsibility to build an e-car manufacturing factory on the territory of 100 hectares within the period of 24 months in the city of Kutaisi. It is also planned that the enterprise will create a 300 workplaces and manufacture no less than 5,000e-cars 18 months after the launch.
At the meeting, the parties strongly focused on the importance of the construction of this kind of a factory, which is the first of its kind in the region and underlined the fact that it is to be built with the support of the Georgian Government.
Bakhtadze also accentuated the special Georgian-Chinese relations and noted that it is of crucial importance for Georgia to cooperate with such major companies as Changan. The Head of the Government also stated Georgia is the only country in the region, having the Free Trade Agreement with China as well as the European Union and noted that Georgia is the first country to get involved in the One Belt – One Road Initiative.
The meeting was followed by the official ceremony of signing the memorandum on the construction of e-car producing factory, which was signed by Natia Turnava, the Misniter of Economy Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Dugladze, Head of the National Agency of State Property and the representatives of I Group and Changan Companies.