PM Meets with CDC Director
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze has held a meeting with Robert Redfield, Director of the Centers for Diseases Control and Prevention (CDC) of the USA, traveling to Tbilisi with an official visit along with the delegation.
At the meeting, the parties had a conversation regarding the US-Georgian bilateral collaboration in the fields of public health and biomedical, as well as life sciences development directions. The capabilities of Georgia in case on enhancing cooperation with the CDC of the USA were also discussed.
Bakhtadze and Redfield focused on the health security aspects and underlined the significance of the integrated healthcare model for avoiding the threats in this respect.
The mission of the CDC in Georgia is to expand the capabilities of the identification and prevention of the epidemic outbreaks and extension of response measures at the institutional level on the grounds of a close cooperation with the Ministry of Refugees, Labor, Health and Social Security of Georgia (MRLHSS) and NCDC. The CDC ensures the technical assistance in various risk factors in the healthcare sphere through surveillance studies and capacity building.
The major aim of the visit of the CDC representatives is to explore the results, achieved so far within the cooperation of Georgia with the CDC.