Georgia’s Samtskhe-Javakheti Protected Areas to Be Expanded
The Government of Georgia to expand the Protected Areas in Samtskhe-Javakheti region in southern Georgia, which includes the historical Georgian provinces of Meskheti, Javakheti and Tori.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated during the briefing before Thursday's government meeting, that the unique Samtskhe-Javakheti ecosystem will develop, and far-reaching activities will be implemented.
"We have been working on this issue for a long time. At some point, this unique reserve was on the verge of destruction, so it required protection and concrete steps. I am talking about the unique ecosystem of Samtskhe-Javakheti. Everyone who has been to this most beautiful region will agree that it has immense untapped tourism potential. We have made a decision to expand the area of these protected territories," Bakhtadze said.
Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili said protection of the unique ecosystems of Samtskhe-Javakheti requires a unified approach of environmental protection and sustainable development of the region, which is possible through the expansion of the Protected Areas.
The draft law on the creation and management of Javakheti Protected Areas reads the expansion of the protected territories is planned by 5152 hectares. The expanded part is located within the Ninotsminda municipality and includes the lakes of Abuli, Sagamo, Paravani and their surrounding areas.