‘Strategic Philanthropy’ – New Choice for a Better Future
The significance of Corporate Social Responsibility is rapidly increasing in Georgia, bringing together a multiplicity of both relatively small and large companies which strive to engage in social programs and contribute to the development of the country. Some business sector representatives allocate financial or other aid to the vulnerable parts of the society, a fact certainly worthy of appreciation. Yet, taking into account the fact that charity events are mostly organized as a response to urgent and unforeseen cases, such financial aid fails to contribute to sustainable outcomes, with the donor enterprises rarely following the full process and exploring the results of their assistance.
To increase awareness in this regard, on July 4, the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), with the support of the European Union and Konrad Adenauer Stiftung (KAS), is to welcome business sector representatives at a training on ‘Strategic Philanthropy’.
The carefully designed training session for local and international companies operating in Georgia, envisages all the challenges faced by entrepreneurs with regards CSR and aims to assist them to sophisticate their philanthropic programs and develop strategic approaches in order to achieve more significant benefits for society and for themselves. It also aspires to fill the existing gap in knowledge and understanding of strategic philanthropy and its impact.
The training is to be delivered by internationally acknowledged high profile trainer Professor & Dr. Michael Hopkins, who has huge working experience in both the educational and private sectors. To date, he is the CSR adviser for UEFA. Hopkins reads lectures in Geneva, Brussels, Great Britain, India and America. In 2013, he was named one of the “Top 100 Thought-Leaders in the World” by Trust of America, and in 2014 the University of Delhi, India, awarded him a Lifetime Achievement Award for his work on CSR. He has written 102 publications and 15 books in the field of corporate social responsibility so far.
The training will include a number of topics, including defining the term ‘Strategic Philanthropy’, as well as tips for companies about strategic giving. The format of the event is also interesting, as it will boast both theoretical and practical sessions.
The deadline for application for participation is June 20, 2019.
About the implementing organization:
The Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia, which was established in 1995, has successful multi-year experience in the field of civil sector development in Tbilisi and the regions of Georgia. CSRDG focuses on results that can improve the lives of individuals and society in general. It was the first Georgian organization to prepare and publish a sustainability report in accordance with the GRI (Global Reporting Initiative) sustainability reporting guidelines; the first Georgian-language textbook on CSR for higher educational institutions; and comprehensive analytical research on “Corporate Social Responsibility and the Public Sector’s Role” (analysis and recommendations for the Government of Georgia).
About the project ‘Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative’:
Since January 2017, a consortium led by Konrad Adenauer Stiftung, in partnership with Georgian civil society organizations Center for Strategic Research and Development (CSRDG), Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC) and the Education Development and Employment Center (EDEC), has been implementing the Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative (CSSIGE) in order to address key challenges of the Georgian civil society sector.