Vendoo – A New Statement on the Georgian E-Commerce Market
Online shopping has become an inseparable part of the modern era, while the concept of comfort and time-saving have gained vital importance. Georgia always follows the latest trends, and this case is no exception.
On May 20, the representatives of TBC Group hosted the media sector at Rooms Hotel Tbilisi to mark the launch of the brand-new online shopping platform, Vendoo.
The CEO of TBC Bank was first to address the audience and brief about the initiative.
“Making the life of our customers easier has already been a major aim for TBC Group,” stated Vakhtang Butskhrikidze. “We always offer novelties to clientele and aspire to continue to do so. In addition, we aim not to limit ourselves only with financial and banking offers, but rather to aim to think beyond to other ways to simplify their lives. Vendoo is one of the clearest examples of this, a project we have been working on for the last nine months.”
Vendoo is a digital commerce platform which is to enable customers to easily purchase products from home.
Amiran Sherozie, the CIO of TBC Group, also took to the stage and stated that Vendoo is a platform that contributes to connecting consumers and suppliers, serving as a specific mediator.
By introducing the Vendoo program, the company aims to boost e-commerce across the country and supply clients with high-quality products.
“The biggest ratio of online shopping in Georgia is seen on foreign websites. By introducing Vendoo, we are offering the population of Georgia a local, simple and comfortable high-quality alternative. In this way, we want to contribute to the development of e-commerce in Georgia,” Sherozia said.
Support of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), as well as large companies, is of paramount importance for the creators of Vendoo.
“SMEs and large companies who want to increase sales are offered a number of services, among them logistics, stock management, digital marketing and analytics. TBC Group has always been oriented to facilitating the lives of customers and delivering them the highest-quality services. Vendoo is part of our digital strategy,” noted the CIO of TBC Group.
Lasha Matchavariani, Director General of Vendoo, was the last to address the media reps.
“Today is a very important day for TBC Group, as well as all our Georgian clientele, as today we are launching an e-commerce platform designed in accordance with all the international standard,” he said, going on to highlight the significance of assisting Georgian SMEs by introducing them to wider audiences, increasing their profit and ameliorating their capabilities.
He also thanked the entrepreneurs for participation and formation of the strategies of Vendoo and noted that, due to the high interest of Georgian entrepreneurs, the Vendoo team has modified its strategy and by summer a separate category is to be added on the platform especially for Georgian products.
The brand-new online shopping platform has been designed in accordance will the preferences and needs of the representatives of every segment of the population, those living in both rural and urban communities, and responds to their requirements to make the process of shopping maximally comfortable.
“We have met this first challenge successfully and strive to upgrade to the next stage,” said Matchavariani.
Vendoo currently boasts three categories: electronics, healthcare, and baby care, with nearly 7,000 products available. New categories are to be added once every two months, while approximately 250 new products will be introduced on Vendoo daily. The platform will be distinguished for a fast delivery service and special return options.
The platform is to be regularly upgraded and promises to offer a multiplicity of surprises to clientele. Those who purchase or place products on Vendoo by July 1 will benefit from special offers, the Vendoo team says.