SkyUp to Offer Flights to Odessa and Kharkiv
From June 4, SkyUp, one of the Ukrainian budget airline companies, is to offer direct flights from Kutaisi International Airport to two new destinations – Odessa and Kharkiv, reports the United Airports of Georgia.
Giorgi Chogovadze, the Director of the United Airports of Georgia, focused on the importance of introducing budget airline companies to the Georgian market in order to enable more travelers to benefit from the low ticket costs and visit Georgia, as well as travel to a number of European destinations.
“Our strategy is to offer as many low-cost flights as possible from Kutaisi airport so that many tourists have the opportunity to come from different countries and also our citizens to have more chances to fly to Europe at affordable prices,” stated Chogovadze.
The flight to both Ukrainian cities will be performed twice a week, on Tuesdays and Fridays to Odessa and on Wednesdays and Saturdays to Kharkiv.
SkyUp Airlines has been operating from Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports since 2018.