−  Introduction of a second daily connection on Tuesdays and Saturdays
−  14 % capacity increase as a result of high demand
−  Lufthansa has been connecting Tbilisi with the world since 2005
These additional flights will give the customer more choice, especially also for onward connections beyond Munich towards North America, Asia and Europe. All Lufthansa passengers have the choice to connect in Munich onwards to 140 destinations in 46 countries. These two new departures from Tbilisi increase the capacity on this route by 14%. Munich is one of Lufthansa’s major hubs with a very modern and comfortable terminal, which has received the Skytrax 5-Star award.
“With nine departures per week passengers now have even more choices for connections when arriving in or departing the capital of Georgia," said Dr. Stefan Kreuzpaintner, Vice President Sales Europe, Middle East & Africa Lufthansa Group Airlines during an official visit to Tbilisi on Wednesday, 22 May. “These new Lufthansa flights respond to a higher passenger demand, following the visa liberalization for the EU and based on a constantly growing number of visitors to Tbilisi and its surrounding regions. Lufthansa’s presence in Georgia is a positive example of how our long term and sustainable strategy is leading to growth and success.”
On 6 June 2005, a Lufthansa aircraft landed in Georgia for the first time. Since then, over the last 14 years, Lufthansa has continued offering a reliable link to the heart of Europe, flying over one million passengers between Tbilisi and Munich, and beyond. North American destinations are especially very popular with Georgian customers. Austrian Airlines, another carrier of the Lufthansa Group, has even a longer history in Georgia, as it started operating to Tbilisi already in 1998 until 2010. Today, Austrian Airlines does co-operate with Georgian Airways offering codeshare flights to Vienna.
”Georgia is a success story for Lufthansa. It shows clearly that simplified travel regulations support travel and tourism, “said René Koinzack, General Manager Sales Georgia Lufthansa Group Airlines. “Lufthansa has been one of the first Western European Airlines to fly to Tbilisi. “
A Lufthansa flight from Tbilisi to Munich and back starts at 791 GEL and from Tbilisi to New York via Munich starts at 2,274 GEL. Bookings can be made via or any travel agency.