Further Georgia-Turkmenistan Political Consultations Held
Another political consultation between Georgia and Turkmenistan was held between the deputy foreign ministers of both countries in Ashgabat. The Georgian delegation was headed by Deputy Minister Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili.
The sides discussed a wide range of cooperation between the countries. Discussions focused on the relations in multilateral formats, and the existing cooperation between the two countries in international organizations was positively assessed.
The high level of political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian interaction between Georgia and Turkmenistan was noted with satisfaction. The sides emphasized the need for high-level visits between the two countries.
Turkmenistan's side reiterated support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
On 21 May, Khvtisiashvili had a meeting in the Ministry of Industry and Communications, which directs Turkmenistan’s aviation, transport and railway industries.