Levan Izoria Holds Meeting in the Pentagon
During his visit to the USA, the Minister of Defense of Georgia, Levan Izoria, met with US Deputy Secretary of Defense, John Rood. The two sides discussed strategic cooperation issues and future plans between the two countries.Special attention was paid to ways of deepening cooperation in defense and security between the US and Georgia. According to Izoria, cooperation between the two countries is closer than ever before.
Discussions focused on the future perspectives of development of the Georgia Defense Preparedness Program and Basic Combat Training Course. The sides discussed the need to increase the size and scale of multinational teaching to strengthen security in the Black Sea region.
According to the Defense Minister, a three-year Framework Agreement for Defense Cooperation with the US will be signed in autumn in which priority directions will be revealed and the cooperation in defense with US will be further strengthened."This will give us the basis to become closer to NATO and with a high degree of achieved cooperation the country will be ready to join NATO," Izoria claimed.
For the modernization of Georgian defense forces, the sides discussed the need to continue support and assist in armament according to the NATO standards. The Defense Minister said Georgia has strong support from the US.