Great movie; greater event.
Traditionally, this May all the GNM museums in the country will host museum-goers for a free visit at night. The visitors will also get a chance to engage in various activities: educational games, costume performances, listening to different Georgian choirs and much more! This year the event will take place on Saturday, May 18 from 9 PM to 1 AM.
The event has become a tradition. Night at the Museum was first brought to Georgia in 2016 – when Georgia joined the European Night of Museums initiative supported by the Council of Europe and UNESCO.
Here’s the list of the Museums participating in the event this year: S. Janashia Museum of Georgia; D. Shevardnadze National Gallery; I. Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla); Elene Akhvlediani House-Museum; Sighnaghi Museum in Sighnaghi, Kakheti; Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography in Mestia, Svaneti; Ivane Javakhishvili Samtskhe-Javakheti History Museum in Akhaltsikhe Rabati Fortess.
Join the event and visit the museums for free!
Photo taken from the Facebook page of the event.