Weekly Entrepreneurial News by Entrepreneur Georgia
Wine Yard, a new Tsiskvili Group project, aims to introduce the history and culture of Georgia through a visual synthesis of Georgian theater, cinema, music, dance and gastronomy. Oto Nasrashvili is the musical leader of the project, while the show is directed by Goga Maisuradze and the costumes created by Barbara Aslamazi. The space, able to cater for nearly 200 guests, is located at Beliashvili Str. 99. The founders of Wine Yard state that the plays will be updated regularly and will give guests a unique experience each time.
MyDoc, launched with the use of artificial intelligence, is a platform for diagnosing a patient online. The initiative came from Mamuka Monavardishvili, founder of a number of online platforms, including Myvideo.ge, Fly.ge and Maika.ge; Irakli Sasania, Medical Sciences Doctor; and healthcare expert Tornike Razmadze, a software specialist with 15 years’ experience. Uncomfortable, conservative methods of medical treatment, the risk of mistakes, and the lack of ongoing communication between patients and specialists was their motivation. In 2019, they got a GITA grant and now say they are confident they can offer a useful service to customers.
‘Kontakturi Bostani’
‘Kontakturi Bostani’ (a ‘Contact’ vegetable garden) came about thanks to friends Mariam Kavtaradze, Ana Devidze, Ana Beridze and Giorgi Nanitashvili, which they started working on during the Innovations Festival. A green area, it is open for children to learn about greenhouse seeding, plantation and care- all while having fun! The aim of the project is to let kids put into practice their theoretical knowledge and transform learning into an interesting and entertaining process. The founders want to launch more such areas and small greenhouses in which to cultivate biologically pure products.