Georgian Orthodox Church Marks Family Purity Day Today
Georgian clerics, their supporters and parish, are marking the Family Purity Day today, which is usually celebrated by marching in central Tbilisi and special services in the main churches.
Today is also the International Day against Homophobia, Transphobia, and Biphobia, marked around the world.
The Georgian Orthodox Church established Family Day in 2014, a year after a number of clerics and their parish physically attacked peaceful participants of the International Day against Homophobia in the streets of Tbilisi.
In 2014, 2015 and 2016, the LGBT supporters did not hold a rally. Only a silent performance was arranged in Tbilisi and several NGOs gathered to show their support to the LGBT community.
In 2017, May 17 was marked in special circumstances: LGBT supporters gathered at police stations and were transported to the administration building of the Government of Georgia by law enforcers early in the morning. With the presence of police, the LGBT supporters were able to hold an hour-long rally.
Last year, the LGBT community in Georgia announced the cancellation of their events, “to avoid civil confrontation.” They said they did not feel safe holding a rally and preferred to stay indoors. However, the community still organized a Facebook rally instead. The people who wanted to join had to tag themselves by checking in at the Parliament of Georgia.
This year, the LGBTQ community has not announced any events, however, the Orthodox Church will hold its annual march at 5 pm and there will also be a big concert with the participation of some Georgian singers.
“We note that this event is peaceful and it does not have aim at any kind of aggression. It is the expression of our community's support towards traditional values. The Church is distancing itself from any kind of violence,” the statement of the Patriarchate reads.