Zurabishvili: Russia's Aggression Strengthens Our Euro-Atlantic Aspirations
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili says that Russia's aggressive policy makes Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations even stronger.
She made the statement at the meeting with the Prime Minister of Latvia Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš, held within the framework of Zurabishvili’s official visit to Latvia.
The Georgian President provided the Latvian PM with detailed information about the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, noting that Russia had turned occupied regions of Georgia into military bases, where it systematically violates human rights.
She also said that Russia should be under constant pressure at the meetings held by international organizations to fulfill its obligations.
Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš said that Georgia's partner countries should remind Russia of the importance of resolving Georgia's problem.
During her visit, Zurabishvili also met President of Latvia Raimonds Vējonis and the Speaker of the Latvian Saeima Ināra Mūrniece.
According to Ināra Mūrniece, Latvia is well aware of the conflict with Russia and it helps Georgia to better inform Europeans of the occupation.
Ināra Mūrniece called Georgia a "best friend" and a leading Eastern Partnership country. She said the EU should have special approaches to Georgia.