EBRD First Vice-President: Georgia Is Regional Leader
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) First Vice President Jürgen Rigterink stated Georgia is the region's leader in economic growth, adding the EBRD attaches great importance to its partnership with Georgia.
The statement was made during a meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze in Brussels on May 14, where the conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Eastern partnership took place.
Successful cooperation between Georgia and the EBRD, as evidenced by the latter's diverse portfolio in Georgia, was mentioned by the parties.
The sides also discussed EBRD's future plans and projects considered by the bank for implementation in Georgia. The country's educational reform, involving the allocation of 6% of the GDP to financing said sector, was singled out and commended.
The work of the Investors Council, as an important platform for interaction between the government and investors, was one of the topics discussed during the meeting.
Bakhtadze thanked the First Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for supporting Georgia.