Junker Says Georgia Is 100% European Country
The President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker said Georgia is a 100% European country, and the leader of the Eastern Partnership, with commendable and striking achievements.
He made the statement during the meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze on May 14 in Brussels, where the conference celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Eastern Partnership took place.
The conversation underlined the fact that Georgia-EU relations are at an all-time high, evidenced by the highest-level format created just for Georgia by the EU, with its first meeting held in November 2018, in Brussels.
The Head of Government and the President of the European Commission also discussed Georgia's far-reaching educational reform. In this context, the establishment of the European School in Tbilisi was singled out. The school enables young people to receive a European-level education.
The Georgian government's Roadmap seeking to enhance integration with the EU was also discussed by the sides.